Home > Personnel



Principal Investigators

Roger Lukas

Professor of Oceanography
Project Participation: 1988-present
Cruise Particiption: 1, 5, 9, 16, 25, 27, 53, 106, 142, 157


 


Technical and Scientific Staff




Kellie Terada

Secretary
Project Participation: 2002-2007, 2008-Present

 

Fernando Santiago-Mandujano

Research Associate
Project Participation: 1991-Present
Cruise Particiption: 23-24, 27-29, 36, 49, 51, 53, 55-58, 60, 64, 66-72, 74, 77-78, 80, 82, 85-93, 96-123 125-157 159-187, 189-197, 199, 201, 203-206, 208-220, 227, 239, 242-Present

 

Jefrey Snyder

Electronics Technician
Project Participation: 1988-1997, 2004-Present
Cruise Particiption: 1-31, 33, 35, 37-38, 44, 46-85, 160-164, 181-204, 206-208, 210-226, 228-231, 233-Present

 

Kellen Rosburg

Research Associate
Project Participation: 2016-Present
Cruise Participation
: 280-Present


Andrew King

Research Associate
Project Participation: 2017-Present
Cruise Participation
: 289-Present


Svetlana Natarov

Research Associate
Project Participation: 2016-Present
Cruise Participation
: 289-Present



Undergraduate Assistants

 
Kelsey Maloney
   

 

 



Major Contributors
(People who dedicated one or more years to HOT)

Eric Fring
Associate Professor of Oceanography
Project Participation: 1988-1998
Cruise Particiption: 1-3, 5, 12-13, 20, 22, 31, 38, 56, 91
Sophia Asghar
Graduate Student
Project Participation: 1992-1993
Cruise Particiption: 36, 37-39, 46,
Frederick Bingham
Scientist
Project Participation: 1991-1994
Cruise Particiption: 34, 40, 49, 54
Stephen Chiswell
Principal Investigator
Project Participation: 1988-1993
Cruise Particiption: 1-8, 10-12, 14-15, 20-23, 35, 37
Matthew Cochran
Graduate Student
Project Participation: 1996-1997
Cruise Particiption: 75, 80-81, 83-84
Sharon DeCarlo
Computer Specialist
Project Participation: 1988-2004
Walt Deppe
Research Associate
Project Participation:2014-2017
Cruise Particiption: 263-288
Reka Domokos
Graduate Student
Project Participation: 1992-1993
Cruise Particiption: 33-34, 38-39, 47
Daniel Fitzgerald
Research Associate
Project Participation: 2002-2004
Cruise Participation: 137-158
Lance Fujieki
Student/Research Associate
Project Participation: 1989-1992
Cruise Particiption: 27, 47, 49, 52, 55-60, 64-77, 79-80,82, 84-91, 93-105
Joseph Gum
Computer Programmer/System Administrator
Project Participation: 2007-2015
Cruise Participation: 213, 236-240, 242-245
Jeremiah Johnson
Research Associate
Project Participation: 2000-2002
Cruise Particiption: 111-113 116-134
Sean Kennan
Graduate Student
Project Participation: 1991-1993
Cruise Particiption: 23, 26, 28-29, 33, 37, 39-41, 44-45, 48
Noel Larson
Research Associate
Project Participation: 2001-2002
Cruise Particiption: 122-138
Paul Lethaby
Research Associate
Project Participation: 2004-2010
Cruise Particiption: 164-217, 221-225
Eric Loucks
Computer Specialist
Project Participation: 1989-1990
Cruise Particiption: 11, 17
Molly Lucas
Technician
Project Participation: 1995-1996
Cruise Particiption: 62, 64-78
Andrea Matsuda
Adminstrative Specialist
Project Participation: 1996-2001

Daniel McCoy
Research Associate
Project Participation: 2012-2016

Cruise Participation: 246, 248-283, 285

Richard Muller
Technician
Project Participation: 1992-1994
Cruise Particiption: 14, 32, 37, 39-41, 45-54
Kellee Nolan
Graduate Student
Project Participation: 2008
Cruise Participation: 184
Craig Nosse
Research Associate
Project Participation: 1994-2000, 2010-2013
Cruise Particiption: 57-110, 222-236, 238, 240-241
Branden Obra
Computer Programmer
Project Participation: 2011-2013
Cruise Particiption: 238-239, 241, 246-247
Cammy Fumar
Research Associate
Project Participation: 2010-2014
Cruise Particiption: 205, 208, 213, 218-242, 244-261
Nancy Paquin
Secretary
Project Participation: 2000-2008
Hans Ramm
Electronic Technician
Project Participation: 1997-1998
Cruise Particiption: 84, 86-90
Lal Ratnapala
Graduate Student
Project Participation: 2000-2001
Cruise Particiption: 113-129
Stuart Reid
Graduate Student
Project Participation: 1988-1990
Cruise Particiption: 1-6, 8-17, 19-22, 49, 52
Yoshimi Rii
Research Associate
Project Participation: 2002-2003
Cruise Participation: 139-149
Marc Rosen
Technician
Project Participation: 1988-1992
Cruise Particiption: 1-13, 15-26, 33-35
Christin Shacat
Research Associate
Project Participation: 2007
Cruise Particiption: 197-209
Maya Iriondo Simek
Graduate Assistant
Project Participation: 2003-Present
Cruise Particiption: 149-160
Jefrey Snyder
Electronic Technician
Project Participation: 1988-1997, 2004
Cruise Particiption: 1-31, 33, 35, 37-38, 44, 46-85, 160, 161
Mark Valenciano
Electronic Technician
Project Participation: 1998-2006
Cruise Participation: 89-138 140-158
Don Wright
Research Associate
Project Participation: 1997-2000
Cruise Particiption: 64, 72, 79-104 106-117
Jinchun Yuan
Graduate Student
Project Participation: 1992-1995
Cruise Particiption: 35, 37, 41, 44-45, 47, 49-52, 58-64


Former Contributors

photo of HOT participants

Alfred Adam
Tay Peng Adam Chen
Alejandro Sanchez-Barba
Jay Carina
Edgard Carreon (Ned)
Carl Chun
Kenneth Constantine
Shannon Cripe
Ashlee Fujimoto
Melissa Fujimoto
Thibault Guignes
Ilse Hamann
Tuan Huynh
Scott Kaneshiro
Susan Kaplan
Jason Killam
Sut Ian Carolyn Leong
Steve Luh
Matthew Markley
Andy Matsuda
Casey McKenzie
Xavier Murard

Branden Nakahara
Branden Obra
Claude Philips
James Potemra
Gary Randolph
Venu Sanaka
Ritchard Shadian
Brandon Shima
Toshiaki Shinoda
Anne Shure
Justin Smith
Arlene Tapawan
Man Kit Tsoi
Yves Veillerobe
Sarah Yasui
Nava Zvaig